Route of the Sun – Puno to Cusco by Bus

OVERVIEW

The Route of the Sun tour takes you on the scenic route from the City of Puno, on the shores of Lake Titicaca, to the Inca capital city of Cusco. The 10-hour bus journey will take you through picturesque Andean towns and mountainous valleys, stopping off at a number of fascinating sites along the way, showcasing the beauty of the Cusco/Puno region.

DESTINATIONS

Itinerary

The Route of the Sun tour takes you on the scenic route from the City of Puno, on the shores of Lake Titicaca, to the Inca capital city of Cusco. The 10-hour bus journey will take you through picturesque Andean towns and mountainous valleys, showcasing the beauty of the Cusco/Puno region.

The bus makes 5 stops along the way, treating you to 3 guided tours. These include; Lithic Museum of the Pukará Culture, the Temple of the god Wiracocha, and the Sistine Chapel of America. Aswell as a buffet lunch in the Andean town of Sicuani and an opportunity to take breathtaking photos atop the highest point of the route, the Abra La Raya Pass.

The tourist bus will be equipped with everything you’ll need for a comfortable journey to Cusco. This includes; heating and air conditioning, toilets and sanitary facilities and refreshing drinks served on board such as tea, coffee, Coca Cola and water.

  • 6:40am : Pick up in private transport from hotel in Puno
  • 7:00am : Register bus ticket and load luggage onto bus
  • 7:20am : Depart by bus from Puno bus terminal
  • 9:00am : Arrive in Pukará – Tour of the Lithic Museum
  • 9:30am : Depart Pukará – 90 minute drive to Abra La Raya
  • 11:00am : Stop for photos atop Abra La Raya (highest point on route)
  • 11:10am : Depart Abra La Raya – 45 minute drive to Sicuani 
  • 12:00pm : Arrive in Sicuani – Buffet lunch in La Pascana restaurant 
  • 12:45pm : Depart Sicuani – 30 minute drive to Raqchi in San Pedro
  • 1:15pm : 40 minute tour of archaeological complex of Raqchi
  • 2:00pm : Depart Raqchi – 90 minute drive to Andahuaylillas
  • 3:30pm : Arrive in the town of Andahuaylillas
  • 3:35pm : 25 minute tour of Church of St Peter the Apostle
  • 4:00pm : 1 hour drive to the city of Cusco
  • 5:00pm : Arrive at the bus terminal in Cusco
  • 5:05pm : Private transfer to your hotel in Cusco

1. DEPART FROM PUNO BUS TERMINAL

  • 6:40am : Pick up from the hotel in Puno.
  • 7:00am : Registration time for your ticket and luggage.
  • 7:20am : Exact departure time from the bus terminal.
  • Address : 430, Costanera Avenue, Puno, 21001

2. PUKARÁ – THE LITHIC MUSEUM OF THE PUKARÁ CULTURE

  • Pukará culture existed between 1600 B.C. and 400 A.D and lived on a high plateau in the north of Lake Titicaca.
  • Engaged in herding and fishing, domesticating alpacas and engineering water management systems that enabled intensive agriculture on the floodable lands beside the lake.
  • Museum contains zoomorphic pottery and sculptures, including the HATUNÑAQAC, meaning ‘The Supreme Executioner’.
  • 30 minute guided tour : No photography inside the museum. Entry fee per person is S/. 10.00.

3. PUNO / CUSCO BORDER – ABRA LA RAYA PASS

  • The highest point on the route at 4,335 m / 14,222 ft.
  • Marks the border between the regions of Puno and Cusco.
  • Spectacular views of the Chimboya Glacier where the Amazon River is born.
  • 10 minute stop for landscape photos : wear warm clothes and drink Coca tea for altitude.

4. SICUANI – BUFFET LUNCH AT ‘LA PASCANA’ RESTAURANT

  • Buffet lunch at La Pascana tourist restaurant on the outskirts of Sicuani.
  • Food and hot drinks are included in the price of the Route of the Sun tour.
  • Broad variety of regional food on offer, including options for vegetarians.
  • 40 minute stop for lunch : Cold drinks including water, soda and beer are not included.

5. SAN PEDRO – THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE OF RAQCHI

  • The Temple of Wiracocha, the ‘creator of the world’, one of the most important deities of the Inca Empire.
  • The site contains 156 ‘Colcas’, circular storehouses, used to store grain, corn and quinoa.
  • There are barracks and houses for the settlers, and the Inca messengers (chaskis) passing through.
  • 40 minute guided tour : Wear sun hat as UPV is strong at altitude. Entry fee per person is S/. 15.00.

6. ANDAHUAYLILLAS – CHURCH OF ST PETER THE APOSTLE

  • Famously named the ‘Sistine Chapel of America’.
  • Built in the 16th century, constructed out of the foundations of destroyed Inca constructions local to the town.
  • Its beautifully preserved interior is full of treasures, murals, canvases, and ornaments made of gold leaf.
  • 25 minute guided tour : No photography inside the church. Entry fee per person is S/. 15.00.

7. CUSCO – ARRIVE AT PRIVATE BUS TERMINAL IN THE CITY

  • 5:00pm : Arrival at private bus terminal in Cusco.
  • Address : 28 de Julio Avenue, Wanchaq, Cusco (ref. first bridge)
  • Pick up in private transport and transfer to hotel in Cusco.

INCLUDED

  • Pick up from the hotel in Puno
  • Private transfer to the bus terminal in Puno
  • Professional English/Spanish speaking tour guide on bus
  • Comfortable seat on a tourist Bus.
  • Entrance tickets to the visitor sites.
  • Toilets and sanitary facilities onboard
  • Heating and air conditioning onboard
  • Oxygen and First aid kit onboard
  • Drinks onboard (tea, coffee, coca tea, Coca Cola, Inka Cola, water)
  • Buffet lunch in La Pascana restaurant in Sicuani
  • Guided tours of Andahuaylillas, Raqchi, and Lithic Museum of Pukará
  • Private transfer to your hotel in Cusco at the end of the tour

NOT INCLUDED

  • Breakfast.
  • Tips and Gratuities

RECOMMENDATIONS

  • Original passport – expiration date no less than 7 months
  • Walking shoes or light shoes or tennis shoes
  • Canteen water bottle as you should drink plenty of fluid on the tour
  • Raincoat or long poncho during the rainy season
  • Insect repellent
  • Sunscreen
  • Sunglasses
  • Binoculars
  • Medicines and / or personal effects
  • A light backpack or briefcase
  • Camera or phone camera
  • Cash/coins – small denominations – soles & dollars
  • Face mask and face shield (if preferred)

OTHERS

PRICES

StandardStandardLuxury
85$USD $USD $USD

WHAT OUR CUSTOMERS SAY




Griselda G
Griselda G
2024-05-16
Verified
Trip to Cusco 2024 I was in Cusco for 4 days, traveling with friends, we visited Pisaq, Ollantaytambo, the archaeological park of Machu Picchu with the company Peru top Expierence. From Paraguay, the organization of the trip was in charge of the guide William Silva, super attentive to doubts and with the necessary information for the tour. In Cusco he welcomed us again and then we stayed at Prisma Hotel, good service. Then to go to Pisaq, to the train station in Ollantaytambo and to Machu Picchu, another guide from the company, Mr. Carlos Alfredo, accompanied us. In Aguas Calientes we stayed at the Andino hotel. Good attention. Good gastronomy in general, except the place called El Maizal that includes the bus tour to Ollantaytambo, from there they either change places or include a personal lunch in that day's tour. Super recommended @perutopexpierience to discover the wonders of Cusco! The flight from Lima to Cusco was by Jetsmart. Regular care. Many requirements for foreigners regarding luggage but not so much for nationals. They should improve that.
Navigate45259110927
Navigate45259110927
2024-04-08
Verified
wonderful cusco We did several tours, Humatai lagoon, mountain of seven colors, Machupichu, sacred valley and the logistics were perfect, they met the pick-up times, the guides provide very interesting information about each site and the visits are spectacular, each one has a charm that fall in love
Majesus A
Majesus A
2023-11-05
Verified
Peru...... Fabulous and Unforgettable trip A magnificent trip, we visited Machu Picchu and Cuzco, and other cities like Lima, Puno or Arequipa. Phenomenal organization, great guides and good accommodations. A unique experience thanks to you!
Kiera C
Kiera C
2023-09-17
Verified
Highly Recommend This company and tour was incredible. They were there to help every part of the way! I really enjoyed my time at Machu Picchu with Eduardo :)
Carmen C
Carmen C
2023-07-30
Verified
Inolvidable!! Hicimos varios tours laguna de Humantay, Montaña de 7 colores, Valle Sagrado, Machupicchu y City Tour, la coordinación estuvo muy bien, no tuvimos problemas ni con traslado o reservas, los guias fueron muy amables y los almuerzos y desayunos que eran parte del tour eran diversos y abundantes. Excelente servicio. Como recomendación revisar bien los horarios de los tour ya que inician super temprano 4:00am y terminan tarde, así que considera hacer 2 tours laguna y montaña y dia 3 valle sagrado que es mas tarde 7:30am y regresando de Machupicchu haz el tour por la ciudad en la tarde para descansar la mañana. A nosotros nos funciono perfecto! ;)
Alejandra M
Alejandra M
2023-06-07
Verified
Vale 100% la pena ir Todo increíble! El guía daba información del lugar y detalles, pudimos probar también los diferentes chocolates y es un lugar que debes visitar si estás en Cusco. El guía siempre amable y nos tomó fotos a todos :)
Juan Sebastián O
Juan Sebastián O
2023-05-30
Verified
Excelente servicio Todo estuvo Perfecto, 100% recomendado!! El Guia fue muy amigable. Excelente servicio todo desde el principio hasta el final.
Christian S
Christian S
2022-11-03
Verified
A great adventurous journey! If you would love to explore the surroundings of Machu Picchu but you're worried the 4 day hike might be too hard for you, this is the perfect option. We had a great time, beginning with the convenient and comfortable communication with our guide Manuel who supported us to organize the transport to the start of the treck and the hike itself was a unique experience that we don't want to miss. The hike itself rewarded us with the perfect first view on Machu Picchu on day one and we had the whole second day to explore the whole side more in detail. Accomodation, Food, Transport and a great guide is included in the price. Thanks to Manuel it was an great adventureous journey - thanks for that.
Lupe R
Lupe R
2022-09-23
Verified
Fenomenal El Viaje fue excelente desde la llegada a Cusco hasta terminar en Lima. Nuestro Guia Hernan fue muy informativo, paciente y obeservativo y muy bien preparado para todos los viajes que tomamos con el. La Agencia preparo hasta la mas minima necesidad. No tengo mas palabras para calificar nuestro viaje solo que fue lo maximo. Todo fue Excelente!!
Maribel A
Maribel A
2022-09-18
Verified
Inolvidable Una experiencia inolvidable, divertida y buen trato. Buena opción para la próxima aventura cuento contigo.

Worldwide Partners

bg home